Dutch Spotted Sheep UK
Dutch Spotted Sheep UK

Address:

Dutch Spotted
     Sheep UK 
 

Springfield  

Lockerbie  

DG11 1RW  

Contact:

Secretary

Pam Parker

Tel: 07712577337

Email:office@dutchspottedsheep.co.uk

Online Shop!

We've extended our range of merchandise. Please visit our online shop

Show & Sale Results

Been at a show or sale with your DSS?

Then send us your results and a photo or two!

 

INAUGURAL BREED SALE REPORT

 

 

The much-anticipated inaugural breed sale for Dutch Spotted Sheep did not disappoint last Friday at H&H, Borderway Mart Carlisle.

With a 92% clearance rate, packed sales ring and top price of 3500gns the sale has been deemed a massive success for this fledgling breed and society.

 

The show, kindly sponsored by Solway Recycling and judged by Messrs. Hall, preluded the sale.

Standing as champion was ‘Bullseye’ a Belgium imported Aged Ram from Ali Jackson - Tiptop flock. (Sold for 3000gns)

Reserve champion was ‘Atomic’ a Dutch imported shearling ram from Messrs. Parker - Lochlad flock. (Sold for 2200gns)

 

Heading the sale ring was the UK bred winning ram lamb Damson Bailey from Megan Rowlandson who sold for 3500gns to Richard Barber-Fleming and will be joining his Castle Douglas based ‘Top Of The Spots’ flock.

 

MV Averages:

Ewe Lambs £1540

Aged Rams £3150

Shearling Rams £1627.50

Ram Lambs £1504.50

 

Non MV Averages:

Ewe Lambs £693

Shearling Rams £1150

Ram Lambs £626.50

Damson Bailey - Ram Lamb from Megan Rowlandson

Top Price 3500gns

Bullseye - Overall Breed Champion - Aged Ram from Ali Jackson's Tiptop Flock - sold for 3000gns

Atomic - Reserve Breed Champion - Shearling Ram for Andrew & Pam Parker's Lochlad Flock - sold for 2200gns

Top priced female - DSS(UK) 2018 imported ewe lamb - sold for 1900gns

CORNWOOD SHOW, DEVON 2018


Only Any other Breed Classes as a fairly small show!
1st Trio , mixed sex and mixed age Show Us Your Spots, Champagne, imported Shearlings and Cofton BlackBerry , ewe lamb.
2nd Cofton Zorro aged ram
2nd Show us Your Spots Shearling Ram
1st Cofton BlackBerry ewe lamb ( 12 in the class)

Lovely show friendly and helpful but very very wet!!

CARTMEL SHOW 2018

Damson Flock entered for the 2nd year the AOB classes against Blue Texels & Beltex. Our results were:
2nd Ram lamb - Damson Bluemoon
1st 2 shear Ewe - Pepper
2nd Ewe lamb - Damson Betsy
Reserve Female with Pepper, Overall AOB champ was taken by an aged Beltex Tup. 
Evie & Lucie have taken a liking to showing the Spotties so in their young handlers along with our helper for the day William out they went with Pepper, Betsy & Blossom. Lucie was super happy to beat Evie with her 2nd place rosette ☀️

THE ROYAL WELSH SHOW 2018

AOB Continental Class judged by Mrs Mary Gittens

Dutch Spotted Sheep Results:

Aged Rams
2nd Lochlad (Hiroshima)
5th Tiptop (Bullseye)

Shearling Rams
1st Beech Hay
5th Lochlad (Atomic)

Ram Lambs
1st Damson (Bluemoon)
2nd Damson (Buster)
4th Lochlad (Baarnaby)

Aged Ewes
1st Lochlad (Fleeceity)
3rd Damson (Pepper)

Gimmers
2nd Tiptop
4th Lochlad
5th Beech Hay

Ewe Lambs
1st Beech Hay
2nd Betsy
3rd Tiptop
4th Lochlad

 

MALE CHAMPION
Beech Hay Shearling

RESERVE MALE CHAMPION
Damson Bluemoon (Lamb)

FEMALE RESERVE CHAMPION
Beech Hay (Lamb)

RESERVE OVERALL CHAMPION
Beech Hay (Lamb)

 

SOCIETY SHOW AT GYS 2018

 

Kindly Sponsored by Solway Recycling)

(Judge Mr Andrew Baillie)

Class 1 - Aged & Shearing Ram (4)

1st Bullseye - Tiptop (Ali Jackson
2nd Hiroshima - Lochlad (A & P Parker)  
3rd Atomic - Lochlad (A & P Parker) 
4th Tiptop - Aero Williams (
Hayley Clarke

 

Class 2 - Ram Lamb (5)
1st Damson Bluemoon (
Megan Rowlandson)
2nd Lochlad Baarnaby (A & P Parker)
3rd Williams Bertie (
Hayley Clarke)
4th Lochlad Bespoke (A & P Parker)
5th Damson Bailey (
Megan Rowlandson)

 

Class 3 - Ewe & Gimmer (9)
1st Fleeciety - Lochlad (A & P Parker)
2nd Tiptop (
Ali Jackson)
3rd Pepper - Damson (
Megan Rowlandson)
4th Lochlad (A & P Parker)
5th Ancholme (
Lizzy Wells Jane Coulson)

 

Class 4 - Ewe lamb (7)
1st Damson Betsy (
Megan Rowlandson)
2nd Lochlad Bedazeled (A & P Parker)
3rd Tiptop (
Ali Jackson)
4th Lochlad Bejeweled (A & P Parker)

 

Class 5 - Pairs (6)
1st Damson (
Megan Rowlandson)
2nd Tiptop (
Ali Jackson)
3rd Lochlad (A & P Parker)

 

CHAMPION 
Fleeceity - Ewe from Lochlad (A & P Parker) 

RESERVE CHAMPION
Damson Bluemoon - Ram lamb from Damson (
Megan Rowlandson)

THE GREAT YORKSHIRE SHOW 2018

Continental AOB

 

Male Champion & Reserve Overall Champion

Shearling Ram Atomic, from Lochlad Farming Partnership

(A & P Parker) (kindly shown by Fiona Morrison (Thistlebe)

 

Aged & Shearling Rams

1st Atomic Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

3rd Hiroshima Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

 

Ram Lambs

2nd Lochlad Baarnaby - Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

5th Damson Bailey - Megan Rowlandson

7th Lochlad Bespoke Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

 

Ewe & Gimmers

6th Fleeciety - Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

8th - Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

 

Ewe lambs

2nd Lochlad Bedazzled - Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

5th Lochlad Bejewelled - Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

 

Group

3rd - Lochlad Farming Partnership (A & P Parker)

5th - Damson Megan Rowlandson

THE ROYAL HIGHLAND SHOW 2018

 

Commercial Sheep

 

DSS Crossbred prime lambs from Mrs Penny Troup, Gallowhill Flock.

 

43Kg

3rd Single Lamb

6th Pen of 2 Lambs

THE ROYAL THREE COUNTIES SHOW 2018

 

Continental AOB classes

 

Aged Ram - 2nd Lochlad Farming Partnership

 

Shearling Ram - 3rd Clay Farm Partnership

                          4th Lochlad Farming Partnership

 

Ram Lam - 1st Lochlad Farming Partnership

                  2nd Lochlad Farming Partnership

                  3rd Clay Farm Partnership

 

Aged Ewe - 1st Lochlad Farming Partnership

 

Shearling Gimmer - 2nd Clay Farm Partnership

                               3rd Lochlad Farming Partnership

 

Ewe Lamb - 1st Lochlad Farming Partnership

                   2nd Lochlad Farming Partnership

                   3rd Clay Farm Partnership

 

 

TRAWDEN SHOW 2017

 

Continental Classes

Ram - 1st - C Maguire - The Spaniard *

           3rd - Eminson/Smith - Highclose Dennis

Ram Lamb - 1st - Myerscough tup lamb 

Shearlings - 1st - Highclose Dorothy

                    2nd - Myerscough shearling

                    3rd - Myerscough shearling

                    4th - Highclose Dottie

Ewe - 1st C Maguire *

Group of 3 - 1st - Myerscough group of lambs

                     2nd - Highclose shearlings                    

                               Dennis/Dorothy/Dottie

Continental Champion - Highclose Dorothy

                       Reserve - The Spaniard *

* Non member / Non Registred Sheep

CARTMEL SHOW 2017

 

1st Gimmer - Female Champion - Overall Champion

Fleecity (Lochlad Partnership - Andrew & Pam Parker)

 

3rd Gimmer Pepper (Damson Flock - Megan Rowlandson)

NORTH LONSDALE SHOW

 

1st Gimmer & AOB Reserve champion

Pepper - Damson Flock (Megan Rowlandson)

 

THE ROYAL WELSH SHOW 2017

 

Any Other Breed Continental:

 

Shearling Tups:

2nd Highlander (Headlind - Allan Jackson)

3rd Bullseye (Tiptop (Ali Jackson)

 

Tup Lambs:

4th (Tiptop (Ali Jackson)

 

Gimmers:

2nd Tiptop (Ali Jackson)

3rd (Headlind - Allan Jackson)

 

THE GREAT YORKSHIRE SHOW 2017

 

Any Other Breed Continental

Judge Mr D Knowles

Shearling Ram

1st HIROSHIMA Lochlad Partnership

3rd HIGHLANDER Allan Jackson

 

Shearling Ewe

1st FLEECEITY Lochlad Partnership 

3rd WOOLMA Lochlad Partnership

 

OVERALL & FEMALE CHAMPION 

FLEECEITY Lochlad Partnership

 

MALE CHAMPION 

HIROSHIMA Lochlad Partnership

DEVON COUNTY SHOW MAY 2017

 

Any other pure breed of sheep

Shearling Ram

 

3rd COFTON ZEBEDEE Mr James Baker

4th COFTON ZORRO Mr James Baker

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY SHOW 29th MAY 2017

 

Any other breed of sheep Continental  

 

Shearling Ram: 2nd HIROSHIMA - Lochlad Partnership

Shearling Gimmers: 3rd FLEECEITY - Lochlad Partnership

Group of 3: 2nd Lochlad Partnership 

MYERSCOUGH COLLEGE OPEN DAY 11 JUNE 2017

  

Myerscough College has been involved with Dutch Spotted Sheep from the very beginning of their history within the UK and trialed a DSS sire over a number of native and continental sheep breeds.  Those lambs born in 2016 were on display at the 2016 Open Day.

 

Impressed by the results of the trial, which looked at ease of lambing, milkiness, lamb growth rates and finally its taste, the College has also its own flock of pedigree Dutch Spotted's and decided the College should hold a show for the breed.  Liam Campbell from Northern Ireland was the judge.

College students have been heavily involved from the initial trials, to training and showing their sheep and featured heavily in the results at the 2017 show, including winning and taking 2nd place in Ewe with a lamb reared in current year and winning and taking 3rd place in Group of 3.  It was however, Matthew and Janice Simpson * who won Champion female, Champion male and Overall Champion with a home bred lamb.

 

* non member / non registred sheep

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Dutch Spotted Sheep UK